• african rally championship
  • african rally championship
  • african rally championship
  • african rally championship
  • african rally championship
  • african rally championship
FIA Regulations - African Rally Championship
ARC Championship Standings
ARC Photogallery
Links
FIA Region Secretariat Contacts
Past FIA African Rally Champions
CACMS - Internal Rules & Minutes
ARC Championship Archive

Webmaster Only

Site Visitors
fia calendar
FIA Region Secretariat Contacts

2005Kenya_Rally_results
RALLY RESULTS
 
Report of the Safari Rally Kenya  - 2005 African Rally Championship - Round 5
 
GLEN EDMUNDS LEADS A KENYAN CLEAN SWEEP OF THE RALLY RESULTS
 
Image
Glen Edmunds and Des Page-Morris won the 53rd KCB Safari Rally Kenya in a Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 7 following a spectacular drive through the last leg in the Athi River plains yesterday.
 
Sammy Aslam navigated by Abdul Sidi registered his career best result to clinch second place overall driving a Subaru Impreza STi. 
Azar Anwar and Farakh Yusuf finished a close third to Aslam due to a penalty given by the Stewards of 6 minutes for a minor technical infringment on his cars suspension lower arms.
 
At the end of the first leg Azar Anwar was poised to challenge for the lead when the FIA Technical Delegate found the car to have lower arms from the Evo 5 and not Evo 6. Anwar is anger and an attempt to make up lost time set fastest times in all sections of the second leg but just failed to catch Sammy Aslam who finished one minute ahead.
 
The best foreign driver in 5th overall position was Kirit Pandya and Asit Thanki from Tanzania in a Subaru Impreza behind fourth placed Asad Khan and Kashif Sheikh's Subaru Legacy. Tanzanian youngster Navraj Hans and Frank Gitau finished sitxth overall. Other forigeners Paul Monge and Ray THornicraft of Zambia finished in 11th position.
 
31 cars, 29 homologated,  started the ARC Safari Rally with all the top runner falling by the wayside main due to mechanical problems. Championship leader Muna Singh and David Sihoka of Zambia lost the clutch when the pin on the bearing came out.

ARC contender Riyaz Kurji and Sayed Kadri had 3 punctures in the second stage and had to stop. Kenyan Alastair Cavenagh broke driveshaft and eventually the gearbox, Lee Rose broke a front suspension strut, carl Tundo broke drive shaft and gearbox like his team mate Cavenagh, Tanzanian Omar Bakhressa had an engine failure as did all the Tanzanian drivers Ahmed Hewel, Saleh Balhobou and Pano Calavaris. All Tanzanians suffered engine mapping problems in the car computers.
Muna Singh of Zambia still leads the African Rally Championship series and the top positions remain
unchanged after all the top contenders retired in the Kenyan round.

The next round of the ARC is the Rwanda Mountian Gorilla Rally 12/ 14th August 2005 .

 
The 16 finisher results of the ARC rally were:
 
16 FINISHER RESULTS
1 Glen EDMUNDS / Des PAGE-MORRIS EAK Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7 N4  4:03:40
2 Sammy ASLAM / Abdul SIDI EAK Subaru Impreza N4  4:11:35
3 Azar ANWAR / Farakh YUSUF EAK Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6 N4  4:12:49
4 Asad KHAN / Kashif SHEIKH EAK Subaru Legacy N4  4:19:22
5 Kirit PANDYA / Asit THANKI EAT Subaru Impreza N4  4:28:20
6 Navraj HANS / Frank GITAU EAT Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 4 N4  4:33:58
7 Yogesh PATEL / Kam UBHI  EAK Subaru Impreza N4  4:35:45
8 Nehal BHATT / Romy BAMRAH EAK Subaru Legacy N4  4:41:02
9 Peter HORSEY / Alex HORSEY EAK Toyota Corolla RSi N4  4:44:01
10 Jaswinder CHANA / Ravi CHANA EAK Toyota Celica S 4:55:44
11 Paul MONGE / Ray THORNICRAFT  Z Subaru Impreza N4 4:59:20
12 Paul SEMENYE / Steve KIMANI EAK Subaru Impreza N4 5:04:54
13 John ROSE / Peter STONE  EAK Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 4 N4  5:05:26
14 Ajaz MIRZA / Ashard KHAN EAK Subaru Impreza N4 5:12:18
15 Ben MUCHEMI / George NJOROGE EAK Subaru Impreza N4  5:33:29
16 Issa MOHAMED / Awadh BAFADHIL EAT Subaru Impreza N4 6:19:04
 
2005 AFRICAN RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP POSITIONS AFTER ROUND 4 - KCB Safari Rally Kenya
  Drivers Championship    
1. 

Muna SINGH                

 Z        

28 points

2.

Jess WATSON                 

ZW  

18 points

3.

Paul MONGE                    

Z     

15 points

3= 

Richard HIMMEL          

NAM     

15 points

5.

Azar ANWAR               

EAK    

11 points

6.

Glen EDMUNDS              

EAK  

10 points

6=

Conrad RAUTENBACH       

ZW

10 points

6=

Riyaz KURJI                

EAU     

10 points

9.

Navraj HANS                

EAT      

9 points

10

Sammy ASLAM           

EAK     

8 points

11

 Charles KAPYA                     

7 points

12

 James WHYTE             

ZW      

6 points

13 

Asad KHAN                 

 EAK     

5 points

14.

Kirit PANDYA                   

EAT

4 points

14=

Rammy SINGH              

Z        

4 points

14=

Issa MOHAMED               

EAT 

4 points

17 

Murtaza KARA               

EAT     

3 points

18

Yogesh PATEL              

EAK    

2 points

18=

Amarjeet DILLION          

EAT     

2 points

20

Kevin COOPER               

ZW    

1 point

20=

Hamid Khan                      

EAT

1 point

20=

Nehal BHATT                  

EAK   

1 point

 

 

 

 

 

NAVIGATORS CHAMPIONSHIP

1. 

David SIHOKA                      

Z   

28 points

2. 

David MILNER                     

ZW 

18 points

3. 

Ray THORNICRAFT               

Z  

15 points

3=

Adolf BOTES                  

NAM   

15 points

5. 

Des PAGE-MORRIS 

EAK         

10 points

5=

Kashif SHEIKH                   

EAT

10 points

5=

Peter MARSH                     

ZW 

10 points

5=

Sayed KADRI                    

EAU

10 points

9. 

Frank GITAU                     

EAK  

9 points

10

Abdul SIDI                        

EAK  

8 points

11

Abel NYAKUNZU                    

Z  

7 points

12

Farakh YUSUF                  

EAK 

6 points

12=

Phillip ARCHENOUL             

ZW 

6 points

14

Asit THANKI                        

EAT

4 points 

14=

Gary ISMAIL                          

4 points

14=

Hassan MAMDALI              

EAT

4 points

17.

Jatish VARA                      

EAT

3 points

18.

Kam UBHI               

EAK          

2 points

18=

Wenna BROWN            

EAT     

2 points

20

  Romy BAMRAH              

EAK   

1 point

20=

Scott GOBEY         

ZW            

1 point

20=

Nadeen KHAN              

EAT     

1 point

 

 

 

2005 ARC MANUFACTURERS CUP

1. 

David SIHOKA                      

Z   

28 points

2. 

David MILNER                     

ZW 

18 points

3. 

Ray THORNICRAFT               

Z  

15 points

3=

Adolf BOTES                  

NAM   

15 points

5. 

Des PAGE-MORRIS 

EAK         

10 points

5=

Kashif SHEIKH                   

EAT

10 points

5=

Peter MARSH                     

ZW 

10 points

 
 

1600CC Cup

Only one starter in Kenya so no results for the 1600cc cup.

 
 
 
© FIA African Rally Championship- 2012
Site Designed by: Intrepid Data Systems
Intrepid Data Systems