• african rally championship
  • african rally championship
  • african rally championship
  • african rally championship
  • african rally championship
  • african rally championship
FIA Regulations - African Rally Championship
ARC Championship Standings
ARC Photogallery
Links
FIA Region Secretariat Contacts
Past FIA African Rally Champions
CACMS - Internal Rules & Minutes
ARC Championship Archive

Webmaster Only

Site Visitors
fia calendar
FIA Region Secretariat Contacts

2010 Tanzania Rally Results

KOBIL RALLY OF TANZANIA - SAT 20TH FEBRUARY 2010 END CS7 - LAST STAGE LEG 1 - 16h30

1. James Whyte/ Phil Archenoul (Zim)   1:08:25
2. Giancarlo Davite/Sylvia Vindevogel (Rwand) 1:08:49
3. Fitidis Christakis / Guy Dekelver (Rwanda)  1:11:38
4. Jas Mangat / Moses Matovu (UG/TZ)  1:11:46
5. Amarjit Dillion / David Sihoka (TZ / ZAM) 1:24:47

SUPPLEMENTARY
6. Jayant Shah / Ravi Chana (TZ / EAK) 1:26:16

With only 24 seconds separating the top two cars a big fight is emerging for the lead of the ARC Tanzania. Another fight is Jas Mangat catching up after earlier.

Retirements today were: Ahmed Huwel-Fuel Pump, Mohammed Essa - Engine, Randeep Birdi - Broke rear wishbone, Saleem Haji - Power steering, Valery Bukera - Accident (drivers slightly injuried), Alain Dethise - Accident, Larry Horn - Suspension.
  
KOBIL RALLY OF TANZANIA - RESULTS CS1- 20H30

1. Randeep Birdi - 1:37
2. Giancarlo Davite - 1:39
3. James Whyte - 1:41
3=Jas Mangat - 1:41
5. Mohammed Essa - 1:42
6. Valery Bukera - 1:42

KOBIL RALLY OF TANZANIA - 19th February 2010 NEWS

11 cars have passed scrutineering for the ARC section this morning and 3 cars in the Supplementary rally. Event starts at 18h00 today and the Super Special will be run from 19h00 at Milimani City in Dar-es-salaam.

START LIST - Published at 17h00

1. Ahmed Huwel/Jamil Khan Tanzania Subaru Impreza
2. James Whyte / Phil Archenoul Zimbabwe Subaru
3. Mohammed Essa/Greg Stead Zambia/Zim Subaru
4. Randeep Birdi/George Mwangi Tanzan/Kenya Mitsubishi
5. Giancarlo Davite/Sylvia Vindevogel Rwanda Subaru
6. Salim Haji/Raheem Suleiman TZ Mitsubishi
7. Fitidis Christakis/Guy Dekelver Rwanda Subaru
8. Valery Bukera/Nital Khetia Burundi Subaru
9. Alain Dethise Musafiri Fabrice Belgium/BUR Subaru
10. Jas Mangat / Moses Matovu Uganda/TZ Subaru
11. Amarjit Dillion / Dave Sihoka TZ/ZAM Subaru

SUPPLEMENTARY CLASS
12. Jayant Shah/Ravi Chana Arusha/Kenya Datsun 260Z
14. Larry Horn / Rob Barbour TZ Porsche 911
15. Jaspal Ruprai/ Manjit Ruprai Datsun 160J
 
As at 19th February 2010 the following Drivers and Co-Drivers have registered to contest the 2010 FIA African Rally Championship.

DRIVERS
1. James WHYTE  (Zimbabwe)
2. Essa MOHAMMED (Zambia)
3. Giancarlo DAVITE (Rwanda)
4. Fitidis CHRISTAKIS (Rwanda)
5. Valery BUKERA (Rwanda)
6. Alain DETHISE (Rwanda)
7. Jas MANGAT (Uganda)

NAVIGATORS
1. Phillip ARCHNEOUL (Zimbabwe)
2. Greg STEAD (Zimbabwe)
3. Sylvia VINDEVOGEL (Rwanda)
4. Guy DEKELVER (Rwanda)
5. Moses MATOVU (Tanzania) 

 
 
© FIA African Rally Championship- 2012
Site Designed by: Intrepid Data Systems
Intrepid Data Systems